Skip to content
Na h-Eileanan Siar Counts — Na h-Eileanan Siar, in numbers.Local help →

Na h-Eileanan Siar, in numbers

All statistics

Na h-Eileanan Siar council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Na h-Eileanan Siar council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 28,600 people in 1996; 25,770 people in 2025. 9.9% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 28,600 to 25,770 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 160 less people (0.6% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Na h-Eileanan Siar council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199628,600
199727,910
199827,540
199927,210
200026,790
200126,450
200226,350
200326,430
200426,650
200526,930
200627,060
200727,210
200827,280
200927,420
201027,600
201127,690
201227,540
201327,350
201427,180
201526,930
201626,700
201726,690
201826,500
201926,340
202026,080
202126,160
202226,120
202326,000
202425,930
202525,770
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Na h-Eileanan Siar council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £39,022 in January 2004; £139,518 in July 2026. 257.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £140,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (6.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Na h-Eileanan Siar council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200439,022
February 200432,391
March 200437,847
April 200445,636
May 200461,739
June 200463,529
July 200463,862
August 200463,021
September 200466,163
October 200463,647
November 200463,845
December 200460,120
January 200568,792
February 200564,275
March 200571,664
April 200569,890
May 200572,196
June 200565,236
July 200563,660
August 200567,007
September 200572,073
October 200573,479
November 200572,793
December 200573,615
January 200674,126
February 200663,240
March 200657,550
April 200658,520
May 200668,850
June 200666,337
July 200667,616
August 200670,410
September 200683,176
October 200687,972
November 200695,629
December 200694,461
January 200789,048
February 200787,056
March 200786,835
April 200791,392
May 200779,887
June 200789,909
July 200786,808
August 200799,708
September 200789,494
October 2007101,059
November 200795,927
December 2007100,534
January 200882,440
February 200883,550
March 200875,151
April 200887,404
May 200876,968
June 200880,678
July 200883,274
August 200885,889
September 200888,541
October 200890,773
November 200895,477
December 200895,949
January 200995,589
February 200996,165
March 2009110,497
April 2009100,490
May 2009117,211
June 2009103,444
July 2009113,300
August 200999,895
September 200997,427
October 200990,785
November 200990,561
December 200997,026
January 201093,720
February 201097,579
March 201092,633
April 201096,997
May 201096,347
June 201095,378
July 2010103,358
August 2010101,913
September 201097,005
October 201088,595
November 201085,973
December 201098,411
January 201196,935
February 2011103,355
March 201197,526
April 201198,026
May 201195,588
June 2011102,107
July 2011101,367
August 201199,620
September 201198,972
October 201199,879
November 2011101,270
December 2011107,406
January 2012108,873
February 2012111,385
March 2012109,953
April 2012111,582
May 2012107,821
June 2012108,273
July 2012104,997
August 2012108,162
September 201296,508
October 2012103,529
November 201294,568
December 201296,698
January 201394,782
February 2013106,278
March 2013107,513
April 201390,876
May 201386,711
June 201387,614
July 2013103,290
August 201397,101
September 201398,089
October 201393,136
November 2013100,854
December 201396,933
January 2014107,030
February 2014104,843
March 2014101,699
April 201488,168
May 201490,776
June 201491,249
July 201493,815
August 201483,198
September 201487,415
October 201496,324
November 2014107,617
December 2014111,219
January 2015104,959
February 2015101,286
March 201598,414
April 201599,868
May 201595,802
June 201593,682
July 201586,375
August 201590,994
September 201593,298
October 2015100,379
November 2015101,058
December 201595,890
January 201691,289
February 201686,670
March 201691,134
April 201699,497
May 2016111,029
June 2016109,686
July 2016103,438
August 201695,488
September 201699,085
October 201697,998
November 2016104,466
December 2016101,724
January 2017110,050
February 2017104,865
March 2017104,950
April 201790,620
May 201785,101
June 201784,751
July 201795,064
August 2017100,868
September 2017108,078
October 2017103,050
November 201799,803
December 201791,773
January 201894,016
February 201897,222
March 201899,213
April 2018103,148
May 2018104,938
June 2018102,125
July 2018107,642
August 2018108,293
September 2018116,631
October 2018114,752
November 2018117,907
December 2018108,984
January 2019113,266
February 2019109,447
March 2019119,155
April 2019111,502
May 2019117,890
June 2019116,348
July 2019117,126
August 2019118,408
September 2019126,340
October 2019124,405
November 2019122,528
December 2019116,239
January 2020120,307
February 2020125,168
March 2020111,969
April 2020126,976
May 2020118,382
June 2020129,535
July 2020120,011
August 2020112,932
September 2020124,126
October 2020117,043
November 2020130,663
December 2020120,977
January 2021132,322
February 2021124,955
March 2021129,983
April 2021123,888
May 2021125,330
June 2021126,363
July 2021128,343
August 2021126,955
September 2021122,299
October 2021119,517
November 2021127,196
December 2021139,333
January 2022144,378
February 2022149,315
March 2022144,227
April 2022145,672
May 2022141,693
June 2022138,906
July 2022140,407
August 2022142,533
September 2022149,030
October 2022153,933
November 2022145,299
December 2022139,849
January 2023139,930
February 2023148,886
March 2023145,274
April 2023138,096
May 2023142,542
June 2023151,364
July 2023164,861
August 2023152,585
September 2023157,795
October 2023149,412
November 2023156,004
December 2023152,138
January 2024152,363
February 2024159,783
March 2024153,068
April 2024149,757
May 2024143,929
June 2024130,996
July 2024132,756
August 2024131,621
September 2024143,841
October 2024135,034
November 2024143,553
December 2024141,731
January 2025142,112
February 2025136,714
March 2025143,211
April 2025143,868
May 2025138,846
June 2025129,793
July 2025130,762
August 2025129,818
September 2025140,383
October 2025140,870
November 2025141,083
December 2025137,107
January 2026128,940
February 2026131,406
March 2026139,889
April 2026148,551
May 2026150,645
June 2026145,509
July 2026139,518
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

6,940 out of 26,159.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

26,159

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

26,159 out of 26,159.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

31.2%

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,912 out of 22,174.

Source and method →

Average home price

£140,000

July 2026 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £139,518.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,932 out of 22,174.

Source and method →

People living in the area

25,770

Mid-2025 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

614

2025/2026 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Na h-Eileanan Siar council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →