Skip to content
Na h-Eileanan Siar Counts — Na h-Eileanan Siar, in numbers.Local help →

Na h-Eileanan Siar, in numbers

Your area

Na h-Eileanan Siar council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 65 or over

21.4% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 21.4% in Steòrnabhagh a Tuath to 32.8% in Na Hearadh — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Steòrnabhagh a Tuath21.4%7813,650
Loch a Tuath21.5%5792,697
Uibhist a Deas, Èirisgeigh agus Beinn na Faoghla24.4%7553,090
Barraigh agus Bhatarsaigh24.7%3211,300
Sgìre an Rubha26.8%5291,977
Steòrnabhagh a Deas27%1,0123,748
Sgìre nan Loch28.1%5161,839
An Taobh Siar agus Nis29.7%8902,997
Uibhist a Tuath31.4%4931,570
Sgìr Ùige agus Càrlabhagh31.7%4651,466
Na Hearadh32.8%5991,825
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7% to 19.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.7% in Loch a Tuath to 19.7% in An Taobh Siar agus Nis — a gap of 6.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loch a Tuath13.7%3002,194
Sgìre an Rubha14.1%2371,681
Sgìre nan Loch15.1%2391,583
Sgìr Ùige agus Càrlabhagh15.9%2041,283
Steòrnabhagh a Tuath18.3%5543,026
Uibhist a Tuath18.7%2601,389
Steòrnabhagh a Deas19.1%6173,225
Na Hearadh19.2%3071,600
Uibhist a Deas, Èirisgeigh agus Beinn na Faoghla19.5%5032,580
Barraigh agus Bhatarsaigh19.5%2021,035
An Taobh Siar agus Nis19.7%5092,578
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

27% to 39.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 27% in Steòrnabhagh a Tuath to 39.8% in Sgìr Ùige agus Càrlabhagh — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Steòrnabhagh a Tuath27%8163,026
Uibhist a Deas, Èirisgeigh agus Beinn na Faoghla27.6%7132,580
Barraigh agus Bhatarsaigh28.5%2951,035
Steòrnabhagh a Deas30%9693,225
An Taobh Siar agus Nis30.9%7962,578
Loch a Tuath32.5%7122,194
Na Hearadh32.8%5241,600
Sgìre an Rubha33.2%5581,681
Sgìre nan Loch33.5%5311,583
Uibhist a Tuath35.1%4871,389
Sgìr Ùige agus Càrlabhagh39.8%5111,283
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
An Taobh Siar agus NisBarraigh agus BhatarsaighLoch a TuathNa HearadhSgìr Ùige agus CàrlabhaghSgìre an RubhaSgìre nan LochSteòrnabhagh a DeasSteòrnabhagh a TuathUibhist a Deas, Èirisgeigh agus Beinn na FaoghlaUibhist a Tuath
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.